Aligning for Growth T

Back to Top

This track focuses on business integration and supporting the strategic goals of the organization.

strategic alignment, organizational strategy, governance, business integration, critical knowledge, and risk

Breakout Sessions for this Track

Thursday, October 3
Block 1
9:45 - 10:45 AM

Presenters: Mohammadreza Bashiri, Ed.D. & Nelson Abreu, PE | Ohm Engineering Company

Thursday, October 3
Block 2
11:05 AM - 12:05 PM

Presenter: Eric Thompson | Shell Global Solutions International

Thursday, October 3
Block 3
2:05 - 3:05 PM

Presenters: Michael Mugford | DN Tanks & Carla Zilka | Slalom

Thursday, October 3
Block 4
3:25 - 4:25 PM

Presenter: Sophie Regnier | Booz Allen Hamilton

Friday, October 4
Block 5
9:30 - 10:30 AM

Presenter: Ron Ross | Business Rule Solutions

Driving & Sustaining Change T

Back to Top

This track focuses on overcoming organizational resistance and engaging the workforce in change initiatives.

buy-in, communications, the change journey, employee engagement, and organizational resistance

Breakout Sessions for this Track

Thursday, October 3
Block 1
9:45 - 10:45 AM

Presenters: Mary Nelipovich & Kristin Walle | ADP

Thursday, October 3
Block 2
11:05 AM - 12:05 PM

Presenter: Paul Fjelsta | accomplir, Inc.

Thursday, October 3
Block 3
2:05 - 3:05 PM

Presenter: Margo Rose | Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francsico

Thursday, October 3
Block 4
3:25 - 4:25 PM

Presenter: Amy Leschke-Kahle | The Marcus Buckingham Company, an ADP Company

Friday, October 4
Block 5
9:30 - 10:30 AM

Presenter: John King | Northrop Grumman

Managing & Improving Processes T

Back to Top

This track focuses on the optimization of underlying processes and how to achieve more efficient results.

defining and improving processes, continuous improvement, process frameworks, process maturity models, and the value chain

Breakout Sessions for this Track

Thursday, October 3
Block 1
9:45 - 10:45 AM

Presenter: Kevin DePree | Rand Group - Exclusive Conference Sponsor

Thursday, October 3
Block 2
11:05 AM - 12:05 PM

Presenter: Marya De LaCruz Sabalbaro, MS, CLSSBB, CBPA | Adventist HealthCare Rehabilitation

Thursday, October 3
Block 3
2:05 - 3:05 PM

Presenter: Kevin Kaiser | Raytheon

Thursday, October 3
Block 4
3:25 - 4:25 PM

Presenters: Carol Southwood & Joe Williams | Amgen

Friday, October 4
Block 5
9:30 - 10:30 AM

Presenters: Sarah Ricciardi & Rupesh Patel | The Vanguard Group

Optimizing Data & Digitalization T

Back to Top

This track focuses on digital efforts in the organization through analytics and the adoption of new technologies to manage and improve organizational performance.

data management, predictive analytics, data-driven decision making, automation, simulation, and digitalization

Breakout Sessions for this Track

Thursday, October 3
Block 1
9:45 - 10:45 AM

Presenters: Erez Iancu Ben Haim & Luis Lopez | Vancouver Fraser Port Authority

Thursday, October 3
Block 2
11:05 AM - 12:05 PM

Presenter: Jason Harms | Cherwell Software

Thursday, October 3
Block 3
2:05 - 3:05 PM

Presenters: Marisa Brown & Andrea Stroud | APQC

Thursday, October 3
Block 4
3:25 - 4:25 PM

Presenter: Mathias Kirchmer | BPM-D

Friday, October 4
Block 5
9:30 - 10:30 AM

Presenter: Charles Jessup | TechnipFMC

Aligning Improvement to District Goals T

Back to Top

This track includes the benefits of process improvement and aligning to the strategic goals in the education industry.

process improvement, strategic alignment, stakeholder engagement, and continuous improvement

Breakout Sessions for this Track

Thursday, October 3
Block 1
9:45 - 10:45 AM

Presenter: Dr. Deborah Posner | Broward County Public Schools

Thursday, October 3
Block 2
11:05 AM - 12:05 PM

Presenter: Jason Radford | Boone County Schools

Thursday, October 3
Block 3
3:25 - 4:35 PM

Presenter: Dr. Todd Cramer | Maumee City School District

Thursday, October 3
Block 4
3:25 - 4:25 PM

Presenter: Mardi Krenek | APQC

Friday, October 4
Block 5
9:30 - 10:30 AM

Presenter: Karen Cheser | Ft. Thomas Independent Schools

Making Process Actionable T

Back to Top

This track will provide you opportunities to think outside the box.

Attend one of our think tank sessions, a bonus session led by keynote Chris Dancy, or a working session about APQC’s Process Classification Framework®.

Breakout Sessions for this Track

Thursday, October 3
Block 1
9:45 - 10:45 AM
Thursday, October 3
Block 2
11:05 AM - 12:05 PM

Presenter: Chris Dancy, The Worlds' Most Connected Man

Thursday, October 3
Block 3
2:05 - 3:05 PM
Thursday, October 3
Block 4
3:25 - 4:25 PM

Presenters: Karen Appleby, CF Industries; Gina Alexander, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas; Stacey Vokrot-Mello, Cargill; and Diego Alvarado, CMI

Friday, October 4
Block 5
9:30 - 10:30 AM

Presenter: Mellissa Creppel, APQC